The English Folk Dance and Song Society websites use cookies.
You can read more about cookies and how we use them here.
Continued use of this site implies that you agree to our use of cookies.  
At the heart of English folk

Congratulations to all BBC Radio 2 Folk Awards nominees

BBC Radio 2 have selected a fine list of folk musicians for the Folk Awards this year, promising an exciting and exceptional ceremony at the Royal Albert Hall in April.

There are oldies and young’uns (ahem) alike, many of whom have worked with EFDSS and performed at Cecil Sharp House, or will be in the future! Rosie Hood, who completed a BBC Performing Arts Fellowship with EFDSS last year is nominated for the ‘Horizon Award’ for best emerging artist. Previous winners have included Jim Moray, and Spiers and Boden.

Eliza Carthy, Vice President of EFDSS is nominated for ‘Folk Singer of the Year’ alongside Rhiannon Giddens, Sam Lee and Emily Portman.

The newly appointed Artistic Director of the National Youth Folk Ensemble Sam Sweeney is nominated with his band Leveret, in the category for ‘Best Group’. Please see a full list of nominations below.

Congratulations to all nominees, it has been a fantastic year for English Folk and we look forward to celebrating with you!

#r2folkawards

 

FOLK SINGER OF THE YEAR

Eliza Carthy

Rhiannon Giddens

Sam Lee

Emily Portman

 

BEST DUO

Gilmore & Roberts

Phillip Henry & Hannah Martin

Kathryn Roberts & Sean Lakeman

Marry Waterson & David A. Jaycock

 

BEST GROUP

Leveret

Lynched

Stick In The Wheel

The Young’uns

 

BEST ALBUM

Damien O’Kane – Areas of High Traffic

Lynched – Cold Old Fire

The Unthanks – Mount The Air

False Lights – Salvor

Show of Hands – The Long Way Home

Cast your vote for the Best Folk Album here.

 

HORIZON AWARD

Rosie Hood

Sam Kelly

Lynched

The Rheingans Sisters

 

MUSICIAN OF THE YEAR

Ross Ainslie

Andy Cutting

Richard Thompson

Dan Walsh

 

BEST ORIGINAL TRACK

The Rheingans Sisters – Mackerel

Marry Waterson & David A. Jaycock – Sing Me Into Your Tune

Rufus & Martha Wainwright – Sweet Thames, Flow Softly

Spiro – The Vapourer

 

BEST TRADITIONAL TRACK

Sam Lee – Lovely Molly

Ghazalaw – Moliannwn

Stick In The Wheel – Seven Gypsies

The Furrow Collective – The Unquiet Grave

 

BBC RADIO 2 YOUNG FOLK AWARD

Causeway Trio

Brighde Chaimbeul

Jack Cookson

Benammi Swift

 

 

National Youth Folk Ensemble

National Youth Folk Ensemble

 

Donate now

There's never been a better time to donate to EFDSS - between now and 2019 your donation will be matched by Arts Council England!